On Air Now Morning Watch with Lana Hall 5:00am - 6:30am Email

Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Express FM (Portsmouth) Ltd
Address: The Eldon Building, Winston Churchill Avenue, Portsmouth PO1 2DJ
Phone: 023 9284 8492
E-mail: info@expressfm.com

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • For employees and personal subcontractors, bank details

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You used the Contact facility on our website or app and gave us your information so we could reply
  • You contacted us to take part in a radio programme, feature or competition and gave us your information to enable that participation
  • You are an employee or personal subcontractor and gave us your information in relation to that engagement  
  • You are a volunteer and gave us your information in relation to your volunteering

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Respond to your queries
  • Enable your participation
  • Administer our contractual relationship with you

We may share this information with:

  • Our outsourced website and app providers
  • Our outsourced payroll providers
  • Competition partners to provide the prize

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@expressfm.com
  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.
  • (c) We have a legal obligation.
  • (d) We have a vital interest.
  • (e) We need it to perform a public task.

Monitoring web traffic and use of Google analytics

When you click-through to our website, from our app or from elsewhere, Google analytics makes available to us data about the sources of our web traffic and where it goes, gathered through use of 'cookies'. See https://www.expressfm.com/contact/cookies

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. It is protected by password access to computer/cloud records and (where applicable) key access to paper records.

We keep all personal information for 6 years. We will then dispose of your information by deletion from computer/cloud records and (where applicable) destruction of paper records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at:

  • info@expressfm.com
  • The Eldon Building, Winston Churchill Avenue, Portsmouth PO1 2DJ
  • 023 9284 8492

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at The Eldon Building, Winston Churchill Avenue, Portsmouth PO1 2DJ or via info@expressfm.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:   

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Last updated 11 March 2023

Weather in Portsmouth
Thursday Light rain High 19°C   Low 14°C
Friday Sunny intervals High 21°C   Low 13°C

Coming Up

  • Express Breakfast with Ian & Noni

    6:30am - 10:00am

    Start your day the Portsmouth way with great music, fun and games alongside local guests from all walks of life and the latest travel news to guide you through rush hour in the city. Represented by Biscoes Solicitors.

  • Paul Marsh

    10:00am - 1:00pm

    James Alderson will be talking about his evening at the Havant Laughter Club, Jane Devonshire and Sam Rae talk about the resurgence of afternoon tea and Jon Brown drops in to talk about the new Deadpool v Wolverine film.

Recently Played

Interviews

Listen to Express FM